Butterball, LLC, providers of whole turkeys and the makers of several varieties of turkey products are recalling 39 tons of certain ground turkey products due to possible salmonella contamination after six reports of illness in three different states.

According to the Centers for Disease Control, the illnesses were reported between "December 19, 2018 to February 2, 2019." One person was hospitalized as a result of the illness, however no deaths have been reported.

The products affected by the recall were produced on July 7th, 2018 and include Butterball, Kroger, and Food Lion branded ground turkey.

[View the product labels here.]

The complete list of products is as follows:

  • 48-oz. plastic wrapped tray containing “BUTTERBALL everyday Fresh Ground Turkey WITH NATURAL FLAVORING (85% LEAN/15% FAT)” with sell or freeze by date of 7/26/18, lot code 8188, and UPC codes 22655-71555 or 22655-71557 represented on the label.
  • 48-oz. plastic wrapped tray containing “BUTTERBALL everyday Fresh Ground Turkey WITH NATURAL FLAVORING (93% LEAN/7% FAT)” with sell or freeze by date of 7/26/18, lot code 8188 and UPC code 22655-71556 represented on the label.
  • 16-oz. plastic wrapped tray containing “BUTTERBALL everyday Fresh Ground Turkey WITH NATURAL FLAVORING (85% LEAN/15% FAT)” with sell or freeze by date of 7/26/18, lot code 8188 and UPC code 22655-71546 represented on the label.
  • 16-oz. plastic wrapped tray containing “BUTTERBALL everyday Fresh Ground Turkey WITH NATURAL FLAVORING (93% LEAN/7% FAT)” with sell or freeze by date of 7/26/18, lot code 8188 and UPC codes 22655-71547 or 22655-71561 represented on the label.
  • 48-oz. plastic wrapped tray containing “Kroger GROUND TURKEY FRESH 85% LEAN – 15% FAT” with sell or freeze by date of 7/26/18, lot code 8188, and UPC code 111141097993 represented on the label.
  • 48-oz. plastic wrapped tray containing “FOOD LION 15% fat ground turkey with natural flavorings” with sell or freeze by date of 7/26/18, lot code 8188 and UPC code 3582609294 represented on the label.

According to the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS), the affected products also include the "establishment number 'EST. P-7345' inside the USDA mark of inspection."

The FSIS has labeled this recall as a Class I defined as "...a health hazard situation where there is a reasonable probability that the use of the product will cause serious, adverse health consequences or death."

If you have any of these products in your freezer, needless to say (but I will anyway), do not eat them! Either throw them in the garbage, or return them to the store you bought them for a refund.

For more information, visit the FSIS website.

[Sources: USDA FSIS / CDC]